Privacy Policy

Privacy policy made simple

This will cover Information Collection in games, this web site, Information Usage, Information Protection, Cookie Usage, 3rd Party Disclosure, and 3rd Party Links.

 

 In Plain English

————————————————————–

The European Union (EU) implemented the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union (EU).  We here at the Roman Empire Games will tell you in plain English, “We want you not your junk.”  We don’t want your data.  We are not in the business of “big data”.  We make games.  This relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences; your ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII).  All this is junk and we don’t want it.   Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

—————————————————————

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
We do not collect information from visitors of our site.

or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

How do we protect visitor information?

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use cookies for tracking purposes.  Like which links are getting more traffic and/or content.  This drive reports and things like statistics to help better serve the user experience.  But we do not sell that to anyone!
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place surf our site.  Google it for more information.

 

Third-party disclosure

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?
We do not sell your PII to other Third-parties.  We don’t want your junk.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products and/or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

We also use Unreal Engine and Google services. 

 

Google Privacy Policy

Click here to read it

 

Epic Games – Privacy Policy

Click here to read it

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
       By emailing us
       By logging in to their account


How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not collect information from children under 13 children under 13.

 

We adhere to the following COPPA tenants: 
       Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child’s information is shared through contacting us directly.

or contacting us directly.  If we ever collect that information but we don’t… so there.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
       Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
       Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We might ask your email address in order to: send a newsletter; news games, etc…

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at admin@romanempiregames.com

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.  

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Email: admin@romanempiregames.com

 

 

 

 

Last Updated on 2018-06-03